Main Rotax Website

 

REPAIR TOOLS

ITEM NO. APPLICATION
1-4 Roller bearing 25x25x15, oil seal 30x52x7
5 Prop shaft version 2
6 Prop shaft version 3
7 Roller bearing 25x52x15, oil seal 30x52x7 version 2
8 Roller bearing 25x52x15, oil inlet flange version 3
9 Roller bearing 25x52x15 oil seal 30x52x7
10-11 Roller bearing 25x52x15 oil seal 30x52x7, oil inlet cover
12 Crankshaft locking screw M8x50
13-14 Gearbox

 

 

  PARTS PER ENGINE
FIG. & ITEM NO. STATUS PART NO. INDENT DESCRIPTION 912 A 912 F 912 S 912 UL 912 ULS 914 F 914 UL
1-4   877615 .1 EXTRACTOR ASSY. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
2   877580 ..2 PULL -IN SPINDLE M24x1.5 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
3   276155 ..2 BOLT 12X250 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
4   842585 ..2 HEX.SCREW M24X1.5 - 19MM 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
5   877605 .1 PRESS-OUT MUSHROOM 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
6   877600 .1 PRESS-OUT MUSHROOM 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
7   877594 .1 PRESS-IN JIG 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
8   877590 .1 PRESS-IN MUSHROOM 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
9   941180 .1 STUD M10X45/20 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
10   877561 .1 PULL-OUT PLATE 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
11   242091 .1 HEX. NUT M10 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
12   240880 .1 THREAD BOLT M8X50 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
13   877660 .1 PULLER ASSY. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
14 N 877540 .1 PUSHING JIG ASSY. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

 

 

ITEM NO. APPLICATION
15-18 Ball bearing 15x32x8, Oil inlet flange, oil inlet cover
19 Needle bearing 22x28x12-vacuum pump
20 Ball bearing 15x32x8-vacuum pump
21 To compress dog gear
22 Ring wrench 10/13
23 Fixture for vacuum pump drive
24 Ball bearing 15x32x8, needle sleevevacuum pump
25 Oil seal 22x32x7 vacuum pump
26 Oil seal 40x55x7 gear box cover
27 Stamp
28 Ball bearing 35-72-17, propeller shaft handle with part no. 876518

 

  PARTS PER ENGINE
FIG. & ITEM NO. STATUS PART NO. INDENT DESCRIPTION 912 A 912 F 912 S 912 UL 912 ULS 914 F 914 UL
15-18   876489 .1 PULLER ASSY. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
16   941730 ..2 HEX.SCREW M6X80 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
17   827305 ..2 WASHER 6.2/18/2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
18   242211 ..2 HEX.NUT M6 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
19   877597 .1 PRESS-IN MUSHROOM 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
20   877595 .1 PRESS-IN MUSHROOM 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
21   876885 .1 MOUNTING YOKE 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
22   876470 .1 RING SPANNER 10/13 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
23   242661 .1 DISTANCE NUT M8X33 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
24   276332 .1 INSERTION JIG ASSY. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
25   877276 .1 INSERTION JIG ASSY. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
26   876518 .1 INSERTION JIG 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
27   877650 .1 HANDLE FOR INSERTION JIG 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
28   877320 .1 PRESS-IN RING 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

 

ITEM NO. APPLICATION
29-31 Hex nut A/F 41
32 Fitting of piston pin circlips
33-34 Fitting and removal of piston pin
35 Mono hook clips puller
36 Piston diameter 84 mm/33 in.
36 Piston diameter 79.5 mm/3.13 in.
37-38 Puller Magneto hub
39 Crankshaft magneto side
40 Adapter ring assy. for valve spring mounting device
40-42 Installation/Removal of valve spring

 

  PARTS PER ENGINE
FIG. & ITEM NO. STATUS PART NO. INDENT DESCRIPTION 912 A 912 F 912 S 912 UL 912 ULS 914 F 914 UL
29   877445 .1 SOCKET WRENCH ASSY. 41X12.5 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
30   877440 .1 SOCKET WRENCH A/F 41X20 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
31   877460 .1 REDUCING SOCKET 3/4"-1/2" 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
32   877802 .1 CIRCLIP INSTALLATION TOOL 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
33-34   877091 .1 PISTON PIN EXTRACTOR ASSY. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
34 n.a. 877155 ..2 EXTRACTING NUT ASSY. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
35   976380 .1 MONOHOOK CIRCLIP REMOVER 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
36   876967 .1 PISTON RING SPANNER 84 MM 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
36   876978 .1 PISTON RING SPANNER 79.5 MM 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
37-38   877375 .1 PULLER ASSY. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
38 n.a. 940755 ..2 HEX. SCREW M16X1.5X150 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
39   877417 .1 PROTECTION MUSHROOM 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
40   877790 .1 ADAPTER RING ASSY. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
41   877380 .1 VALVE SPRING MOUNTING DEVICE 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
42   877387 .1 VALVE SPRING LOADING JIG 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

 

 

ITEM NO. APPLICATION
43 Oil filter removal
44 Waterpump impeller
45 Rotary seal crankcase
46 Oil Seal 12x30x7 water pump shaft
47 Spring type hose clip 28
48 Overload clutch
49 Crankcase
50 Thread bent socket
51 Oil filter
52 For O-ring 3.2x1.8 idle mixture screw and idle jet 35
53 Oil Seal 32x52x7 crankshaft magneto side (ms)
54 Oil Seal 32x52x7 crankshaft ms
55 For check of float chamber
56 For float level gauge

 

  PARTS PER ENGINE
FIG. & ITEM NO. STATUS PART NO. INDENT DESCRIPTION 912 A 912 F 912 S 912 UL 912 ULS 914 F 914 UL
43   877620 .1 OIL FILTER WRENCH 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
44   877295 .1 IMPELLER WRENCH ASSY. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
45   877258 .1 INSERTION JIG 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
46   876510 .1 INSERTION JIG 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
47   877840 .1 SPRING CLAMP PLIERS 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
48   877390 .1 NUT SPANNER A90 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
49   877765 .1 CRANKCASE SPLITTING TOOL ASSY. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
50   877570 .1 TAPPING DRILL M18X1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
51   877670 .1 CUTTING TOOL 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
52   877110 .1 GUIDE SLEEVE 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
53   877270 .1 INSERTION JIG ASSY. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
54   877360 .1 GUIDE SLEEVE 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
55-56   877730 .1 FLOAT LEVEL GAUGE ASSY. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
56 n.a. 240381 .1 HEX. SCREW M6x12 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

 

 

ITEM NO. APPLICATION
57 Checking of hydraulic valve tappet and valve spring force
58 Checking plain bearing protrusion
59-60 Dial gauge
61 Checking plain bearing position
62 Dial gauge adapter for valve seat inspect
63 For aligning cylinders
64 Oil seal 6x11x3/ 4.5 of rev counter housing
65 To release the cable on electr. connectors
66 For press in of worm gear, mech. rev counter
67 See MM Line chapt. 05-50-00

 

  PARTS PER ENGINE
FIG. & ITEM NO. STATUS PART NO. INDENT DESCRIPTION 912 A 912 F 912 S 912 UL 912 ULS 914 F 914 UL
57   877690 .1 CHECK LEVER 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
58   877316 .1 GRADUATED STRAIGHTEDGE ASSY. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
59   877710 .1 DIAL GAUGE ADAPTER ASSY 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
60   876950 .1 PRECISION DIAL GAUGE 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
61   877300 .1 ALIGNING PLATE 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
62   976140 .1 DIAL GAUGE ADAPTER ASSY. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
63   877262 .1 CYLINDER ALIGNING TOOL 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
64   877680 .1 INSERTION JIG WITH SLEEVE 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
65   877500 .1 PIN RELEASE TOOL 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
66   877190 .1 PRESS-IN TOOL 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
67   877520 .1 PROTRACTOR CRANKSHAFT DISTORTION INSP. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

 

 

ITEM NO. APPLICATION
70 Slim edition for magneto hub
71 For engine fixation (912 with engine suspension frame on the gearbox/914)
72 For magnetic drain plug
73 1“ to 3/4“, for socket wrench
74 Engine support
75 For engine fixation (912/914) without engine suspension frame
76 Hex. nut, crankshaft magneto side
77 Measuring fuel pressure

 

  PARTS PER ENGINE
FIG. & ITEM NO. STATUS PART NO. INDENT DESCRIPTION 912 A 912 F 912 S 912 UL 912 ULS 914 F 914 UL
70   877377 .1 PULLER ASSY. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
71   877930 .1 TRESTLE SUPPORT 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
72   877245 .1 TRESTLE ADAPTER ASSY. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
73   877240 .1 TRESTLE ADAPTER ASSY. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
74 N 877890 .1 TORX-BIT T40 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
75   877450 .1 SOCKET WRENCH 46x20 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
76   877465 .1 REDUCING SOCKET 1“-3/4“ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
77 n.a. 874234 .1 FUEL PRESSURE GAUGE 1 1 1 1 1 1 1