Main Rotax Website

 

PROPELLER GEAR ASSY.

 

 

 

 

 

  PARTS PER ENGINE
FIG. & ITEM NO. STATUS PART NO. DESCRIPTION 912 A 912 F 912 S 912 UL 912 ULS 914 F 914 UL
WITHOUT POS.
1,2,34-39
887281 I = 2,27
GEARBOX WITH CLUTCH 2.27-2
1A 1A   1A      
887271 GEARBOX WITH CLUTCH 2.27-3 1B 1B   1B      
887286 GEARBOX WITH CLUTCH 2.27-4 1C 1C   1C      
996605 GEARBOX WITHOUT CLUTCH 2.27-2       1A      
996609 GEARBOX WITHOUT CLUTCH 2.27-4       1C      
WITHOUT POS.
1,2,34-39
887708 I = 2,43
GEARBOX WITH CLUTCH 2.43-3
    1E   1E 1E 1E
887703 GEARBOX WITH CLUTCH 2.43-2     1D   1D 1D 1D
887713 GEARBOX WITH CLUTCH 2.43-4     1F   1F 1F 1F
888560 GEARBOX WITHOUT CLUTCH 2.43-2         1D   1D
888565 GEARBOX WITHOUT CLUTCH 2.43-4         1F   1F
  n.a. 887701 I = 2,43
GEARBOX WITH CLUTCH 2.43-2
(1)o (1)o   (1)o   1A 1A
  N 887703 GEARBOX WITH CLUTCH 2.43-2 (1)o (1)o   (1)o   1G 1G
  n.a. 887706 GEARBOX WITH CLUTCH 2.43-3 (1)o (1)o   (1)o   1B 1B
  N 887708 GEARBOX WITH CLUTCH 2.43-3 (1)o (1)o   (1)o   1H 1H
  n.a. 887711 GEARBOX WITH CLUTCH 2.43-4 (1)o (1)o   (1)o   1C 1C
  N 887713 GEARBOX WITH CLUTCH 2.43-4 (1)o (1)o   (1)o   1I 1I
  n.a. 887680 GEARBOX WITHOUT CLUTCH 2.43-2             1A
  N 888560 GEARBOX WITHOUT CLUTCH 2.43-2             J
  n.a. 887685 GEARBOX WITHOUT CLUTCH 2.43-4             1C
  N 888565 GEARBOX WITHOUT CLUTCH 2.43-4             1
  PARTS PER ENGINE
FIG. & ITEM NO. STATUS PART NO. INDENT DESCRIPTION 912 A 912 F 912 S 912 UL 912 ULS 914 F 914 UL
1,1   842579 .1 HOEHE
12 HEX. NUT M30x1.5 12MM,
LH
Drehmoment / torque: 200 Nm/
148 ft.lb
1 1 1 1 1 1 1
2   845431 .1 FRICTION WASHER VS30 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
3   886125 .1 GEAR SET I 2.27 narrow 1a 1a   1a      
3 n.a. 886517 .1 GEAR SET I 2.43 narrow (1)h (1)h   (1)h   1h 1h
3   886518 .1 GEAR SET I 2.43 wide, 7° 1b 1b 1b 1b 1b 1b 1b
4   933362 .1 BUSHING 31x33x29.8 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
5   827992 .1 THRUST WASHER 33.2/51/1.2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
6   834232 .1 DRIVE GEAR 29 T. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
7-10   996888 .1 CLUTCH ASSY. RETROFIT KIT
narrow
      1f     1fh
7-10   996889 .1 CLUTCH ASSY. RETROFIT KIT
wide, 7°
      1g     1gb
7   926035 ..2 RING HALF 2 2 2 2 2 2 2
8   996885 ..2 OVERLOAD CLUTCH ASSY. narrow 1m 1m   (1)m   1fhm 1fhm
8   996910 ..2 OVERLOAD CLUTCH ASSY. wide,7° 1gm 1gm 1gm 1gm (1)gm 1gm (1)gm
9   847786 ..2 STEP COLLAR 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
10   838216 ..2 DISK SPRING B80, 80x41x3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3
11   958891 .1 DOG HUB narrow       1fl     1fl
11   958893 .1 DOG HUB wide, 7°         1gl   1gl
12   847786 .1 STEP COLLAR 2 2 2 2 2 2 2
13   838216 .1 DISK SPRING B80, 80x41x3 2 2 2 2 2 2 2
14   847689 .1 SPACER 35.2/42/6       1 1   1
15   927401 .1 SHIM 35.4/43/0.2 AR AR AR AR AR AR AR
15   927402 .1 SHIM 35.4/43/0.5 AR AR AR AR AR AR AR
15   927403 .1 SHIM 35.4/43/1.0 AR AR AR AR AR AR AR
16   848225 .1 ECCENTER 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
17   847687 .1 SPACER 35.2/42/8 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
18   837289 .1 PROPELLER SHAFT SEALED 1e 1e 1e 1e 1e 1e 1e
18   837284 .1 PROPELLER SHAFT 1d 1d 1d 1d 1d 1d 1d
18   837285 .1 PROPELLER SHAFT 1c 1c 1c 1c 1c 1c 1c
19   811956 .1 GEAR COVER ASSY. 1n 1n 1n 1n 1n 1n 1n
20   950470 .1 OIL SEAL AS 40x55x7 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
21   926022 .1 SPACER RING 36/50/5.5 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
22   832578 .1 BALL BEARING 6207E TN6,
35-72-17
1 1 1 1 1 1 1
23   944320 .1 WASHER 7.2/18.8/3 4 4 4 4 4 4 4
24   941760 .1 HEX. SCREW M7x16 4 4 4 4 4 4 4
25   429230 .1 ZYLINDERSTIFT 6 KLEIN M6x20 2 2 2 2 2 2 2
26   944131 .1 WASHER 8 2 2 2 2 2 2 2
27   940077 .1 HEX. SCREW M8x45 2 2 2 2 2 2 2
28 N 827961 .1 WASHER 6.4 8 8 8 8 8 8 8
28 s.v. 945751 .1 LOCK WASHER A6 8 8 8 8 8 8 8
29   241821 .1 ALLEN SCREW M6x45 8 8 8 8 8 8 8
30   940361 .1 STUD M8x23/14
Drehmoment / torque: 8 Nm/70
in.lb.
2 2 2 2 2    
31   926151 .1 COVER           1 1
32   945752 .1 LOCK WASHER A8 2 2 2 2 2 2 2
33   940591 .1 HEX. SCREW M8x20
Drehmoment / torque: 15 Nm/135
in.lb.
          2k 2k
34   950200 .1 OIL SEAL 30x52x7 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
35   430175 .1 O-RING 46x3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
36   810301 .1 OIL INLET FLANGE 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
37   810306 .1 OIL INLET COVER 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
38   232241 .1 ROLLER BEARING NJ 205 ECP
C3
1 1 1 1 1 1 1
39   945820 .1 RETAINING RING 52x2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
40   827837 .1 COVER DISK AR AR AR AR AR AR AR
41   842634 .1 ROUND-NECK NUT SET M8 1i 1i 1i 1i 1i 1i 1i
42   842638 .1 ROUND-NECK NUT SET 5/16-24
UNF
1i 1i 1i 1i 1i 1i 1i
42   842639 .1 ROUND-NECK NUT SET 5/16-20
UNF
1i 1i 1i 1i 1i 1i 1i
43   244980 .1 SEALING COVER 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

A - For version 2 with narrow dog gear (22 mm / 0.87 in.)
B - For version 3 with narrow dog gear (22 mm / 0.87 in.)
C - For version 4 with narrow dog gear (22 mm / 0.87 in.)
D - For version 2 with wide dog gear (27 mm / 1.06 in.); For 914 use only from following engine S/N:
914 F: 4,420.164
914 UL: 4,417.791
E - For version 3 with wide dog gear (27 mm / 1.06 in.); For 914 use only from following engine S/N:
914 F: 4,420.164

914 UL: 4,417.791
F - For version 4 with wide dog gear (27 mm / 1.06 in.); For 914 use only from following engine S/N:
914 F: 4,420.164
914 UL: 4,417.791
G - Replacement for 887701 with wide dog gear
H - Replacement for 887706 with wide dog gear
I - Replacement for 887711 with wide dog gear
J - Replacement for 887680 with wide dog gear
K - Replacement for 888565 with wide dog gear


a - Drive gear 22 T. and reduction gear 50 T. are paired and must be replaced together and marked with S/N. See
SL-912-002 resp. SL-914-002.
b - Drive gear 21 T. and reduction gear 51 T. are paired and must be replaced together and marked with S/N. With
wide dog gear (27 mm / 1.06 in.); See SL-912-002 resp. SL-914-002; For 914 use only from following engine S/N:
912 S: ab Serienbeginn / starting with serial production
912 ULS: ab Serienbeginn / starting with serial production
914 F: 4,420.164
914 UL: 4,417.791
c - For model 2 marked with S/N
d - For model 3 marked with S/N
e - For model 4 marked with S/N
f - For gear sets part no. 886125 and 886517; (narrow versions)
g - For gear set part no. 886518; (wide version)
h - Drive gear 21 T. and reduction gear 51 T. are paired and must be replaced together and marked with S/N. With
thin dog gear (22 mm / 0.87 in.); See SL-912-002 resp. SL-014-002; For 914 use only up to S/N:
914 F: 4,420.163
914 UL: 4,417.790
i - Do not use at version with auxiliary alternator; only available as a set (includes 6 pieces).
j - Only when a governor is used;
k - Version without governor: 2x940.591; with governor: see chapt. 61-20-00
l - Dog hub with extended hub
m - With additional bores to drain lead
n - Increased support bearing diameter
o - See SL-912-002 current issue